top of page

2024 Newport Jazz Festival Schedule

Friday 3rd - Sunday 5th May

( Schedule subject to change )

Day
Time
Bowls Club
Back Room
Scout Hall
Community Centre
Friday
6pm
JazzSundae
Gumbo Incident
Crescent
Friday
7pm
Leena Salim Quartet
Ron Anderson Trio
Shirazz
Friday
8pm
Queens of the West
Nadira and Friends (Trio)
Ruby's Rogues
Friday
9pm
Shirazz
Ash Thompson Jazz Band
The Early Birds
Friday
10pm
JazzSundae
Saturday
10am
Yuko Onishi Quintet
Saturday
11am
Nadira and Friends (Trio)
Snazz Jazz
Saturday
11.50am - 12.10pm
Opening Ceremony
Saturday
12noon
Lee Jones Trio
Hijaz Dreams
Hot Five Jazz
Visionary-Steel
Saturday
1pm
Royal Australian Navy Jazz Band
The Early Birds
Steamboat Whistlers
LazyBones Trombone Jazz Septet with Kirsty Cameron
Saturday
2pm
The Paradiso Connection
Double Take Jazz Band
Mango Juice
Mike Hirsch Quartet
Saturday
3pm
Adam Rudegeair Trio feat. Julie O'Hara
Fiona Stewart Quartet
Jane Little Quintet
Well Versed Harris Duo
Saturday
4pm
Christine Manetta & The Culture Combo
Hijaz Dreams
Snazz Jazz
Anita Harris and the Swingaroos
Saturday
5pm
LazyBones Trombone Jazz Septet with Kirsty Cameron
Gumbo Incident
Queens of the West
Leena Salim Quartet
Saturday
6pm
Steamboat Whistlers
Mike Hirsch Quartet
Double Take Jazz Band
Big Band Frequency
Saturday
7pm
Aneta & Friends
Ruby's Rogues
Christine Manetta & The Culture Combo
Roger Clark Quartet
Saturday
8pm
Little Holiday
Adam Rudegeair Trio feat. Julie O'Hara
Anita Harris and the Swingaroos
Saturday
9pm
Big Band Frequency
The 7.30 Report (Jazz in Cool Places)
Saturday
10pm
Visionary-Steel
Sunday
11am
Melbourne Tramways Big Band
Crescent
Sala's Jazz Salad
Cul De Sac
Sunday
12noon
Ron Anderson Trio
Jane Little Quintet
Hot Five Jazz
Melba big Band
Sunday
1pm
Bop till ya drop
The 7.30 Report (Jazz in Cool Places)
Newport Gypsy Djangos
Sarah Maclaine's Jazz 'n' Champagne
Sunday
2pm
Debra La Velle & Friends
Ash Thompson Jazz Combo
Fiona Stewart Quartet
Bob Sedergreen & Friends
Sunday
3pm
The Romans
Lee Jones Trio
Cul De Sac
Mango Juice
Sunday
4pm
Bob Sedergreen & Friends
Aneta & Friends
The Paradiso Connection
Melbourne Tramways Big Band
Sunday
5pm
Melba big Band
Debra La Velle & Friends
Little Holiday
Yuko Onishi Quintet
Sunday
6pm
Roger Clark Quartet
Sala's Jazz Salad
Bop till ya drop
Sunday
7pm
Sarah Maclaine's Jazz 'n' Champagne
Sunday
8pm
Jam Session
bottom of page